Centralia Fireside Guard

Follow Us On:

Centralia Panther track wins multi-school home meet

Posted on Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 7:10 am

The Centralia Panthers Track and Field Team finished their home season with a win.

Peyton Davis tried pole vaulting Monday night against eight other teams and placed fifth with a 12-6

Peyton Davis tried pole vaulting Monday night against eight other teams and placed fifth with a 12-6

The Centralia boys beat seven other visiting teams to take first place with 151 points, ahead of second-place Helias’ 113, third-place Bowling Green’s 103 and fourth place Macon’s 98. Palmyra took fifth with 92.5 and Hallsville seventh with 66.5.

The Lady Panthers beat eight visiting teams for their gold. They finished with 207 points.

Bowling Green took second with 133.5, Palmyra third with 119, Macon seventh with 38 and Hallsville eighth with 35.5.

For the boys, Kody Walters and Luke Hunter, placed third and fourth respectively in the 200-meters.

Peyton Davis won the 400, with a 52.39, the long jump at 21-08.5 feet. He also placed second in the 110 hurdles, behind Hallsville’s Malachi Jackson and fifth in the pole vault.

Stephen Bradshaw took second in the 800.

Derek Calhoon won the 3200 with a 11:14.56 and  fourth in the 1600.

Duke Newsted took second in the 1600

Liam Hill took fifth in the 110 and 300 hurdles and the high jump.

Shane Hawkins, Hunter, Trey Owens and Walters took second in the 4×100 relay.

Bradshaw, Hunter, Owens and Walters took second in the 4×200.

Seth Beard, Bradshaw, Hunter and Owens took third in the 4×400.

Bradshaw, Calhoon, Haskell and Newsted took third in the 4×800.

Zane Torreyson took second in the shot and third in the discus.

Christian Barrett-Gerhardt won the javelin at 152-06. Alex Arends took fourth.

For the ladies, Lynsie Curtis won the 100 at 13.04

Carter Hawkins won the 200 at 28.17 and the pole vault at 12-feet.

Schyler Angell won the 800 at 2.31.23.

Lily Stidham placed fifth in the 800.

Kaitlyn Erhart placed second in the 3200.

Mikeala Woodard placed second in the 100 hurdles  and fourth in the 300s, Carter Simkins placed third in the 100s and second in the 300s.

Curtis, Scarlett Fox, Schuylar Hatton and Carter Hawkins won the 4×100 and the 4×200.

Angell, Erika Bourgeois, Hatton and Simkins took second in the 4×400.

Angell, Bourgeois, Gracie Schultz and Kylee Walters took fifth in the 4×800.

Lacey Pavlak won the shot with 38-03.

Claire Huner took second in the discus.

Mallory Smith, fourth.

Jaymi Freeman took second in the javelin, Gwendolyn Bostic – third and Mary Kate Bennett – fourth

Hatton took second in the high jump.

Anna Romine took fourth in the high jump and fifth in the long jump.

Carter Hawkins took fourth in the pole vault.

This Saturday they Panthers go to California for the district championships.