Centralia Fireside Guard

Follow Us On:

Panther cross country starts with a win at Mexico invitational

Posted on Friday, September 13, 2019 at 7:59 am

Courtesy Jason Watermann, Centralia head cross country coach

Saturday, Sept. 7, kicked off Centralia High School’s XC season at the annual Mexico Invitational.  Temps were cool to warm and the sun was out couldn’t have asked for a better day to run.  The meet kicked off with the Varsity Girls Race.  Centralia’s Varsity Girls consist of Jozelynn Bostick , Schyler Angell, Mara Davis, Lily Stidham, Gretchen Marriott, Chris Heimann, and Gracie Schultz.  The

Jozelynn Bostick on her way to a second-place finish at the Mexico Invitational.

Jozelynn Bostick on her way to a second-place finish at the Mexico Invitational.

girls ran unbelievable, and won the whole meet!  I was told by Ron Whitaker the head official, that out of his 35 years doing this meet he believes that was the first time the Centralia Girls have won the meet.  All seven girls ran fantastic and had three in the top 20 to earn individual medals.  Jozelynn Bostick second, Schyler Angell eighth, and Mara Davis 16th. Very happy for these girls and the hard work they have put in to achieve this great team goal.  Side note there were a total of 66 female varsity runners, and 18 schools, of those 18, eight of them tallied team scores.  Eighth Glassgow, seventh Harrisburg, sixth Monroe, who are new to XC this year and a CCC female opponent, fifth Palmyra a CCC female opponent, fourth Mexico, third North Callaway, second Bowling Green, and first Centralia.

Next, the varsity boys. Again a strong showing by some veterans and by some first-timers to the sport.  The boys team for this meet consisted of Nate Riddle, Duke Newsted, Guy Moran, Austin Dawson, Dallas Lewis, Andrew Erhart, and Seth Beard.  The boys finished third out of 12 boys teams, tied for the best showing as a team in at least the last six years.  The boys also had three medalists: Nate Riddle seventh, Duke Newsted ninth, and Guy Moran 12th.  The field for the boys had 78 varsity boy participants and also had 18 schools.  These boys have really come together and enjoyed the competition that they get to face every day at practice and as seen here also at meets.

Both of these varsity squads have the ability to be dangerous

Nate Riddle hitting the finish line for seventh place.

Nate Riddle hitting the finish line for seventh place.

every meet and contend for many more medals and team plaques.

The final race of the day was boys and girls junior varsity combined.  It was getting hotter as this race started a little over an hour from the start of the first race of the day.

Centralia was able to field both a girls and boys JV team.  Centralia JV girls also won the JV portion of the meet with a strong showing of five medalists finishing in order place of Sophia Tramnitz  – seventh place, Taylor Carrico – eighth, Maelea Parrish – ninth, Ava Stephens – 10th, and Erika Bourgeois – 13th.  Other JV runners to complete the girls team are Delaney Mast, Sarah McCoy, Emma Romine, and Emma Hombs.

Centralia JV Boys also replicated the Varsity Boys with a third-place finish.  Standouts were Brandon Lynch who came in second, and Logan Bird who came in 13th.  Since I have coached here at Centralia I have never had a JV boy runner finish in the top seven, and Brandon was four seconds off from winning the boys JV race.  Other JV runners were: Benji Chick, Griffin Anderson, Anthony Stevens, Logan West, Cody Smith, Kile Chitwood, Jackson Wells, and Boen Zimmerman.